Projected FPL points
at Brentford · FDR 3Sat 17 Oct, 15:00
Liverpool · Defender · £6.5m
Virgil's booking came in a 90-minute appearance against Man City. It is not a transfer reason by itself, but it belongs in the longer availability record.
View match summary on Live →Projected FPL points
at Brentford · FDR 3Banked FPL points
90 minutes · Started · 0–3Started against Man City and played 90 minutes. 0 FPL points, with 1 yellow card.
Official FPL status, match record and listed set-piece orderVirgil's booking came in a 90-minute appearance against Man City. It is not a transfer reason by itself, but it belongs in the longer availability record.
38,898 net transfers out has pushed the market away from Virgil. For an owner, the useful question is whether 6 starts and 0.34 xGI support holding through the crowd movement.
Away at Brentford is an FDR 3 fixture that puts the focus on clean-sheet floor and attacking involvement. The model lands on 4.4 points; use that as a one-week baseline, not the whole transfer case.
The numbers on the board right now.
Starts, minutes and returns. No guesswork.
| GW | Opponent | Score | Minutes | Points | G | A | CS | Bonus | xGI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | v Man City | 0–3 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.01 |
| 5 | at Bournemouth | 0–1 | 90 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.01 |
| 4 | v Fulham | 0–0 | 90 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.01 |
| 3 | at Ipswich Town | 0–2 | 90 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.02 |
| 2 | v Nott'm Forest | 2–2 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.03 |
| 1 | at Newcastle | 2–2 | 90 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.26 |
One hot Saturday can lie. A full FPL season usually tells you more.
| Season | Points | Starts | Minutes | Goals | Assists | Clean sheets | Bonus | xG | xA | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | 175 | 38 | 3,420 | 6 | 1 | 10 | 10 | 3.77 | 1.44 | £6.0m → £6.1m |
| 2024/25 | 143 | 37 | 3,330 | 3 | 1 | 14 | 8 | 2.22 | 0.98 | £6.0m → £6.7m |
| 2023/24 | 117 | 36 | 3,177 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 8 | 2.88 | 1.04 | £6.0m → £6.6m |
| 2022/23 | 127 | 32 | 2,835 | 3 | 1 | 11 | 13 | 2.50 | 1.09 | £6.5m → £6.6m |
| 2021/22 | 183 | 0 | 3,060 | 3 | 3 | 21 | 13 | 0.00 | 0.00 | £6.5m → £6.8m |
| 2020/21 | 15 | 0 | 370 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.00 | 0.00 | £6.5m → £6.2m |
| 2019/20 | 178 | 0 | 3,420 | 5 | 2 | 15 | 14 | 0.00 | 0.00 | £6.5m → £6.5m |
| 2018/19 | 208 | 0 | 3,384 | 4 | 4 | 20 | 22 | 0.00 | 0.00 | £6.0m → £6.7m |
| 2017/18 | 78 | 0 | 2,253 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 | £5.5m → £5.7m |
| 2016/17 | 75 | 0 | 1,852 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 14 | 0.00 | 0.00 | £5.5m → £5.6m |
| 2015/16 | 130 | 0 | 3,060 | 3 | 0 | 10 | 16 | 0.00 | 0.00 | £5.5m → £5.6m |
The run of matches behind the projection.
AI FPL xP starts with the official forecast, then adjusts for player quality, expected minutes, set pieces, team strength, venue and FDR. It is a planning number, not a promise.